Here’s Marshall response to Greg’s attack:
[…] Helping Aliens Vote

    Under the Constitution, an individual’s eligibility to vote is left mostly to the states. Article I and the 17th Amendment provide that the electors for Members of Congress shall have the qualifications for electors of the most numerous branch of the state legislatures. Article II provides that presi­dential electors shall be chosen in the manner directed by state legislatures. All of the states require voters to be U.S. citizens to vote in state elections, and 18 U.S.C. § 611 makes it a crime for “any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector,” or Congress.

    Other federal laws authorize the Justice Department to prosecute non-citizens for registering and voting in elections. The National Voter Regis­tration Act of 1993 (NVRA) requires individuals registering to vote to affirm eligibility require­ments, including citizenship.