Here’s Marshall response to Greg’s attack:
[…] Other federal laws authorize the Justice Department to prosecute non-citizens for registering and voting in elections. The National Voter Regis­tration Act of 1993 (NVRA) requires individuals registering to vote to affirm eligibility require­ments, including citizenship. The Help America Vote Act of 2002 (HAVA) added a specific citizen­ship question to the federal voter registration form. Since citizenship is clearly material to a voter’s eligibility, aliens can be prosecuted for pro­viding false registration information and voting under the NVRA. They can also be prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. § 1015(f), which criminalizes mak­ing a false statement or claim about citizenship “in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election (including an initiative, recall, or referendum),” and under 18 U.S.C. § 911, which prohibits making a false claim of citizenship.

    The NVRA has contributed to the problem of aliens registering to vote.