Gun rights activists from the Virginia Citizens Defense League have taken issue with a sign located at Louisa Town Hall Community Park that reads, “No weapons.”
[…] Localities in VA do not make laws, and an ordinance cannot trump state law.
Steve: the point of my question, however, was whether the Dillon Rule had a more restrictive impact re firearms than it does re dogs on leashes (or any other non-firearm example one might think of). I would think not. If the municipality cannot regulate firearms in the park because of the Dillon Rule, then it probably cannot regulate off-leash dogs or litter.
It sounds like this Dillon Rule is selectively employed….as needed.
§ 15.2-5704. Powers of authority … provides the authority to the entity governing a park “To adopt such rules and regulations from time to time, not in conflict with the laws of this Commonwealth, concerning the use of properties under its control”
Aha! Ed provides the answer through the expedient of actually looking it up, as opposed to the approach favored by others of us, which is to enter into Socratic dialog best suited to determining things like how many angels can dance on the head of a pin.